Make your own free website on Tripod.com

MUSICLASSICALinks

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences announced their nominees for the 2004 Grammy Awards. Here is a list of classical music catagory nominees. Winners to be announced on the evening of 8 FEB 2004.

Best Classical Album

Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin & viola; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Pierre Boulez, conductor; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano; Christian Gansch, producer (Johannes Prinz & Gerald Wirth; Vienna Boys' Choir & Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein; Vienna Philharmonic)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano; Andreas Neubronner, producer (Vance George; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & Women of the SFS Chorus; San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

Rorem: Three Symphonies
José Serebrier, conductor; Nick Parker & Phil Rowlands, producers (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Schumann: Symphonies 1- 4; Manfred Overture, etc.
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor/piano; George Blood & Simon Woods, producers (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, Thomas Hampson, baritone, Leonidas Kavakos, violin & Various Artists; The Philadelphia Orchestra)
[The Philadelphia Orchestra Association]

Best Orchestral Performance

Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9
Sir Roger Norrington, conductor (Radio-Sinfonieorchester, Stuttgart des SWR)
[Hänssler Classic]

Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Pierre Boulez, conductor (Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano; Johannes Prinz & Gerald Wirth; Vienna Boys' Choir & Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein; Vienna Philharmonic)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Rorem: Three Symphonies
José Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Schumann: Symphonies 1- 4; Manfred Overture, etc.
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, Thomas Hampson, baritone, Leonidas Kavakos, violin & Various Artists; The Philadelphia Orchestra)
[The Philadelphia Orchestra Association]

Serebrier: Symphony No. 3; Passacaglia And Perpetuum Mobile, etc.
José Serebrier, conductor (Carole Farley, soprano & Various Artists; Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Best Opera Recording

Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle, Op. 11
Peter Eötvös, conductor; Péter Fried & Cornelia Kallisch; Dietmar Wolf, producer (Radio-Sinfonieorchester, Stuttgart des SWR)
[Hänssler Classic]

Halévy: La Juive
Simone Young, conductor; Soile Isokoski, Alastair Miles, Regina Schörg, Neil Shicoff & Zoran Todorovic; Harald Steger, producer (István Gáti, Johannes Gisser, Janusz Monarcha, Johann Reinprecht & Martin Thyringer; Chor der Wiener Staatsoper; Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper)
[RCA Red Seal]

Janácek: Jenufa
Bernard Haitink, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja & Jorma Silvasti; Wolfram Graul, producer (Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
[Erato]

Rameau: Zoroastre
William Christie, conductor; Nathan Berg, Gaëlle Méchaly, Mark Padmore & Anna-Maria Panzarella; Arnaud Moral, producer (François Bazola, Eric Martin Bonnet, Matthieu Lécroart & Stéphanie Révidat; Les Arts Florissants)
[Erato]

Thomas: Desire Under The Elms
George Manahan, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Jeffrey Lentz, Victoria Livengood, James Morris & Mel Ulrich; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (London Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Best Choral Performance

Argento: Walden Pond
Dale Warland, conductor (Various Artists; The Dale Warland Singers)
[Gothic Records]

"Baltic Voices 1"
Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Tallinn Chamber Orchestra)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Pergolesi: "Marian Vespers"
Edward Higginbottom, conductor (Sophie Daneman, soprano & Noemi Kiss, soprano; Choir of New College, Oxford; Academy of Ancient Music)
[Erato]

Sibelius: Cantatas
Paavo Järvi, conductor; Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots, chorus masters (Ellerhein Girls' Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra)
[Virgin Classics]

Transcriptions (Bach/Barber/Mahler, etc.)
Laurence Equilbey (Choeur de Chambre Accentus)
[Naďve]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Beach: Piano Concerto (Track from: Beach: Gaelic Symphony, etc.)
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Alan Feinberg, piano (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin & viola (London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Mikhail Pletnev, piano (Russian National Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante (Track from: Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante; Cello Sonata)
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Han-Na Chang, cello (London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Svoboda: Concerto For Marimba and Orchestra, Op. 148
James DePreist, conductor; Niel DePonte, marimba (Oregon Symphony)
Track from: Svoboda: Orchestral Works
[Albany Records]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Bach: Goldberg Variations
András Schiff, piano
[ECM New Series]

Bach: Partitas 1, 3 & 6
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
[Virgin Classics]

Bach: The Piano Transcriptions Of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman
Petronel Malan, piano
[Hänssler Classic]

Brahms: Sonata in F minor; Intermezzo in A minor, etc.
Evgeny Kissin, piano
[RCA Red Seal]

Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 & 49
Emanuel Ax, piano
[Sony Classical]

Best Chamber Music Performance

Berg: Lyric Suite
Kronos Quartet & Dawn Upshaw, soprano
[Nonesuch Records]

Bliss: String Quartet No. 1; Conversations for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello, etc.
Michael Cox, flute & alto flute, Nicholas Daniel, oboe & cor anglais & Maggini Quartet
[Naxos]

Carter: Oboe Quartet (Track from: "The Music Of Elliott Carter," Volume Five)
Speculum Musicae
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Shostakovich/Schnittke: Piano Quintets
Boris Berman, piano & Vermeer Quartet
[Naxos]

Vasks: String Quartet No. 4
Kronos Quartet
[Nonesuch Records]

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)

Chávez: Suite for Double Quartet (Track from: Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. I)
Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Goebbels: Eislermaterial
Josef Bierbichler, voice; Ensemble Modern
[ECM New Series]

Monteverdi: Madrigali guerrieri ed amorosi
René Jacobs, conductor; Concerto Vocale (Various Artists)
[Harmonia Mundi]

"Songs Of Angels" (music of Gautier de Coincy)
Philip Pickett, conductor/recorder; New London Consort
[Decca]

Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos
Fabio Biondi, violin/conductor; Europa Galante
[Virgin Veritas]

Best Classical Vocal Performance

Argento: Casa Guidi (Track from: Argento: Casa Guidi; Capriccio for Clarinet and Orchestra, etc.)
Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano (Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra)
[Reference Recordings]

Britten: The Canticles
Ian Bostridge, tenor, David Daniels, countertenor & Christopher Maltman, baritone (Aline Brewer, harp, Timothy Brown, horn & Julius Drake, piano)
[Virgin Classics]

"Im Chambre Séparée - The Operetta Album"
Barbara Bonney, soprano (Ronald Schneider, piano)
[Decca]

Schubert: Lieder With Orchestra
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone & Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano (Claudio Abbado; Chamber Orchestra of Europe)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Songs of the Spanish Renaissance, Vol. 1
Montserrat Caballé, soprano (Manuel Cubedo, vihuela)
[RCA Red Seal]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Argento: Casa Guidi (Track from: Argento: Casa Guidi; Capriccio for Clarinet and Orchestra, etc.)
Dominick Argento (Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano; Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra)
[Reference Recordings]

Kurtág: Signs, Games and Messages (Track from: Kurtág: Signs, Games And Messages; Hölderin-Gesänge, etc.)
György Kurtág (Orlando Trio)
[ECM New Series]

Lees: Symphony No. 5, "Kalmar Nyckel" (Track from: Lees: Symphonies Nos. 2, 3 & 5, etc.)
Benjamin Lees (Stephen Gunzenhauser; Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz)
[Albany Records]

Rochberg: Symphony No. 5 (Track from: Rochberg: Symphony No. 5; Black Sounds, etc.)
George Rochberg (Christopher Lyndon-Gee; Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Serebrier: Symphony No. 3 (Track from: Serebrier: Symphony No. 3; Passacaglia and Perpetuum Mobile, etc.)
José Serebrier (Carole Farley, soprano; José Serebrier; Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Best Classical Crossover Album

"The Gorey End"
Kronos Quartet & The Tiger Lillies
[EMI Classics]

Herrmann: The Day The Earth Stood Still
Joel McNeely, conductor
[Varčse Sarabande Records]

"Into The Blue"
Ali Jackson, drums, Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Sean Smith, double bass & Jacky Terrasson, piano
[Blue Note]

"Obrigado Brazil"
Jorge Calandrelli, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Various Artists)
[Sony Classical]

"Our American Journey"
Joseph Jennings, conductor; Chanticleer
[Teldec Classics]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Bach: The Piano Transcriptions of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Petronel Malan)
[Hänssler Classic]

Brahms/Joachim: Violin Concertos
Bill Maylone & Christopher Willis, engineers (Rachel Barton)
[Cedille Records]

"Obrigado Brazil"
Richard King & Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma)
[Sony Classical]

"Rainbow Body"
Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)
[Telarc]

Rorem: Three Symphonies
Phil Rowlands, engineer (José Serebrier)
[Naxos]

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Adam Abeshouse

Beethoven: Piano Sons., Vol. 4 (Garrick Ohlsson)

Beethoven: The Complete Cycle of Trios, Vol. 2 (The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio)

Chopin: Reflections — Transcriptions For Flute & Harp (Elizabeth Mann & Deborah Hoffman)

Danielpour: In the Arms of the Beloved, etc. (Michael Stern & The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio)

Zuill Bailey — Debut Recording (Zuill Bailey)

Manfred Eicher

Kurtág: Signs, Games and Messages; Hölderlin-Gesänge, etc. (Orlando Trio, K. Widmer, M. Ardeleanu, H. Huber & D. LeClair)

"Lauds And Lamentations" (Carter/Yun) (Heinz Holliger, T. Zehetmair, R. Killius & T. Demenga)

"Ricercar" (Bach/Webern) (Christoph Poppen)

Silvestrov: Metamusik; Postludium (Alexei Lubimov)

"Zehetmair Quartet Plays Robert Schumann" (Zehetmair String Qt.)

Steven Epstein

<

Mendelssohn/Bruch: Violin Concertos (Midori)

"Obrigado Brazil" (Yo-Yo Ma)

"Paris — La Belle Époque" (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Bach: The Piano Transcriptions of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman (Petronel Malan)

Piano Nocturnes (Jungran Kim Khwarg)

Piano Works by Nixon and Mozart (William Corbett-Jones)

Robina G. Young

"Baltic Voices 1" (Paul Hillier)

Corelli: Violin Sonatas, Op. 5 (Andrew Manze & Richard Egarr)

Mozart: "Night Music" (Andrew Manze & The English Concert)

"The Powers Of Heaven" (Paul Hillier & Mikk Üleoja)

Tavener: Darkness Into Light (Chilingirian Qt. & Anonymous